Thursday, April 21, 2016

ROOTED!!!



Just popping in to mention this new book by Banning Liebscher, coming out in just a few weeks (May 3!)  I'm just digging into it (hahaha... I didn't even try to do that!) but so far it's really good. I'm hoping to get a full review up toward the end of summer (just being realistic here, but between school and then all the summer ministry things I have coming up I'm sure I wouldn't do it justice if I rushed through it.)

Monday, February 15, 2016

oh time, why do you move so fast?

Soooooooo. Last May I posted a very brief post, just to say "hey, I exist!"  We had been busy. I had just wrapped up my first school year back in college. Ministry was active. The kids were growing. Same old stuff as usual.

On June 30th we closed on our house! We moved into it in July.
I finished my James study, but I really only managed to memorize chapter 1.

I resumed classes in August.
I started traditionally homeschooling our youngest two kiddos in September (I'm pretty anti-common core over here, and even though they were home for school before, we were in an "online public school". It was definitely time to step away from that!)
We adopted a husky puppy in November, her name is Loki and she is incredibly active and wild and fun.

That's pretty much everything we've had going on, minus the details. You all know I could go on and on and on and on with those, but I'll keep it short and sweet.

Hopefully I'll have a chance to hop on here and share more in the weeks and months to come. In the meantime, I wanted to share an opportunity I've been given! On March 1st of this year, Lisa Harper's new bible study The Gospel of Mark: The Jesus We're Aching For will be released. I'm a part of the launch team for this Bible study, and in the days to come I'll be sharing more information about it through my different social media accounts. Look me up on twitter, instagram, and pinterest to learn more! (I'm on a facebook break, so you won't find me sharing there. Sorry!)



To learn more about Lisa Harper, check out her website! http://lisaharper.net/

Friday, May 22, 2015

It's been a while...

Heeeeey...

It's been a while.

(Yeah, that's totally an Olan Rogers steal. And that link, it's totally off topic but, if you like laughing at stupid stuff, it's pretty funny.)

Anyway, so yeah, it's been a while. Months, actually. 2015 hasn't seen a post from me yet and it's nearly June. We've been busy. Of course. I started college last fall and took some paper heavy courses. It pretty much took away any desire I had to write. I didn't even want to text people. Too. Many. Words! I carried a 4.0 the whole school year though, so YAY!!!

I really don't have anything to post right now. Just wanted to break the silence. Maybe I'll write some stuff over the summer. Maybe I won't. I do hope to though, because we should have some pretty awesome stuff to share over the next few months. In any case. HI! We're still alive and pushing through. Ministry is moving, kids are growing, time is chugging right along.